Pacific Dawn
Pacific Dawn passing the Sydney Opera House

Privacy Policy

When you study at the College, or use any of services, we usually collect personal information from you which allows us to identify who you are. We respect this personal information and do our best to keep it safe and secure. Bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988, we will not disclose any information which we gather for the purpose of providing training, identification and maritime licensing to any third party other than where is required by law.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by the College to help protect your personal information.

Please contact us if you have any concerns regarding this policy.
  • Data collection
    +

    In order to provide training and assessment services the National Maritime College (NMC) must collect personal information from staff students and clients. This information is required to be reported to ASQA under the requirements of the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standards (AVETMISS) or if requested reported to Federal and State Maritime Authorities.

  • Information collected includes:
    +
    • Name
    • Address
    • Contact details (telephone)
    • Date of Birth
    • Gender
    • Country of birth
    • Language spoken at home
    • Level of English spoken
    • Disability information
    • Highest secondary schooling completed
    • Other qualifications completed
    • Current employment status
    • Indigenous status

    NMC will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

    The enrolment/booking confirmation email sent to students on completion of the booking/enrolment process contains a link to the College website to a disclaimer outlining why the personal information is collected, how it is to be used and the terms and condition of booking/enrolment. Attendance at a College course is an acceptance of the terms and privacy disclaimer.

  • Use and disclosure
    +

    The information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection will not be used for any other purpose without first obtaining consent from the student, client or participant, unless authorised or required by law. We will only use and disclose personal information to: a) Establish and maintain client and participant relationships b) Provide the products and services as required by the student, client and participant c) Administer and manage those products and services d) Report to state/territory registering and maritime authorities in relation to the training services provided.

    The College takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and use a variety of means to protect your personal information, including:

    • External and internal premises security
    • Restricted access to personal information
    • Maintaining a secure computer network to prevent unauthorised access
    • Regular reviewing and testing of our software in order to improve the level of security in relation to computer use
    • Taking reasonable steps to ensure third parties provide information security of a similar standard.

    Please note that there are inherent features of internet communications - including e-mail - which are not secure and may involve your communications being routed through a number of servers and different countries.NMC cannot control this and does not guarantee the security of such transmission. Be aware that various encryption methods can be employed to secure that information if you are concerned about it but, one again, NMC does not control or particularly recommend any of these and does not warrant their effectiveness.

  • Agents, contractors and other third parties
    +

    Our agents, contractors and other third parties, who require personal information to provide a legitimate service, are also bound by these terms of privacy to ensure that client and participant personal information remains protected at all times.

  • Use of internet
    +

    The internet may be used to transmit client and participants personal information from delivery sites to other sites and to state registering bodies. Security of data transmitted to state and territory registering bodies is managed by the respective bodies and we have taken all reasonable steps to protect and secure personal information when using the internet.

  • Data quality
    +

    We will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients and participants are encouraged to help us keep their personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting and informing us of any changes.

  • Access to records
    +

    Student, client and participant personal information is available by emailing the Managing Director at info@maritime.college. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times, and will only be provided if written consent is obtained by the client or participant or is required to be disclosed by law. Depending on the nature of the request, we will endeavour to respond within 5 working days.

  • Privacy concerns
    +

    Students and clients are able to raise any concerns they may have regarding personal information handling practices by contacting the College on1300 723 112, or by sending an email to the Managing Director at info@maritime.college.

Back to top

Subscribe to the Bowline Newsletter to get the latest information and training news from the College. It's filled with course information and boating advice. Get a taste for what is coming up, be the first to get information on events and enjoy special offers open to subscribers only.

To show you are a person filling in this form rather than a spamming script, what day of the week comes after Tuesday

×