Pacific Dawn cruise liner Sydney Harbour
Pacific Dawn passing the Sydney Opera House

Privacy Policy

When you enrol on a course or program with the National Maritime College (NMC) or, use any of our services, we collect personal information from you which allows us to identify who you are. We respect this personal information and do our best to keep it safe and secure. Bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will not disclose any information which we gather for the purpose of providing training, identification  to any third party other than where it is required by law. The privacy principals are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information and why we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, and marine licence numbers and expiry dates. This Personal Information is obtained in a variety of ways including be telephone, email, via our website www.maritime.college, from your bookings, media and publications, from other publicly available sources or from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties
Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services and information to our clients and marketing.

We will only use and disclose personal information to:

  • Establish and maintain client relationships.
  • Provide the products and services as required by our clients.
  • Administer and manage those products and services.
  • Report to maritime authorities in relation to the training services provided.

Sensitive information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion such as an individual’s ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal or health information.

Sensitive information will only be used by us:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information


We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and use a variety of means to protect your personal information, including:

  • External and internal premises security.
  • Restricted access to personal information.
  • Maintaining a secure computer network to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Regular reviewing and testing of our software in order to improve the level of security in relation to computer use.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Internet security


We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information and strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service providers


We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our service.
  • To provide service on our behalf.
  • To perform service-related services.
  • To assist us in analysing how our services is used.

Our staff, approved trainers, agents, contractors and other third parties who require personal information to provide a legitimate service are also obligated not to disclose these terms of privacy to ensure that our client personal information remains protected at all times.

Maintaining quality of personal information


It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that that the information we have is not up to date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide you with quality services.

Access to your personal information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to acce4ss your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. The National Maritime College will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from your before releasing the requested information.

Information collection and use


For a better experience while us our services we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy

Links to other sites


This service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this privacy policy


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time therefore you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. Changes are effective immediately after they are posted to this page.

Contact Us


If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on 1300 723 113 or info@maritime.college.

Back to top

Subscribe to the Bowline Newsletter to get the latest information and training news from the College. It's filled with course information and boating advice. Get a taste for what is coming up, be the first to get information on events and enjoy special offers open to subscribers only.

To show you are a person filling in this form rather than a spamming script, what day of the week comes after Saturday